SULLIVAN (49-100) (DO NOT DELETE) 1/29/2013 11:37 PM
[…] 2. Abolition through adoption of a modified Alternative B Although we stated earlier that Alternative C was the broadest of the three alternatives, we must mention one caveat to that state- ment. Several of the states that adopted Alternative B have legisla- tively deleted “natural” from before “person” and “in person” after “injury,”59 thereby recreating Alternative C—with one important

56. Beyond the Garden Gate, Inc., 526 N.W.2d at 309–10 (quoting JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 11-5, at 539–40 (3d ed. 1988)). White and Summers’s first reason regarding “unknown liability” is somewhat unpersuasive considering the fact that U.C.C. section 2-715(2), which the court also quotes, limits consequential loss to that “result- ing from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contract- ing had reason to know.” U.C.C. § 2-715 (2002) (emphasis added). By definition, the seller must have reason to know of them, even if he is a remote seller. 57. Beard Plumbing & Heating, Inc. v. Thompson Plastics, Inc., 491 S.E.2d 731, 733–34 (Va. 1997). The Beard court must have been searching for a way to limit the expansion of privity because sections 2-715(2) and 2-318 are only incompatible if one assumes, as the court did, that the seller and buyer in section 2-715(2) must be in privity of contract. However, neither the language in the statute nor the guidance from the comments require that conclusion. For ex- ample, the “buyer” could be the privity buyer’s third-party buyer of whose “general or par- ticular requirements and needs . . . the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know.” See VA. CODE ANN. § 8.2-715 (West 2012).