STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] “Furthermore, in construing a tax exemption statute, the well-settled rule is that ‘[i]f ambiguity or uncertainty occurs, all doubt must be resolved against the exemption’” (Matter of Charter Dev. Co., L.L.C. v City of Buffalo, 6 NY3d

578, 582 [2006]). Accordingly, petitioner’s interpretation of the statute must not be simply plausible, it must be the only reasonable construction (see Matter of Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v Commissioner of Taxation & Fin., 83 NY2d 44, 49 [1993]).9

Dramatic or musical arts admission charges are defined in Tax Law § 1101 (d) (5) as

“[a]ny admission charge paid for admission to a theatre, opera house, concert hall or other hall or place of assembly for a live dramatic, choreographic or musical performance.” As the Tribunal