STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Furthermore, the rooms for the private performances are physically too small for an audience, nor do the rooms have a stage or theatrical lighting, only a couch. Thus, the charges for the private performances, -32- considered alone, do not qualify for the exception from taxation provided for in Tax Law § 1105

(f) (1) in that they are not dramatic or musical arts admission charges because the performances do not take place in a theater, hall or other place of assembly as required by Tax Law § 1101 (d)

(5). Thus, while the lounge area and the rooms for private performances at Nite Moves are places of amusement, only the lounge area could be considered “a theatre, opera house, concert hall or other hall or place of assembly” pursuant to Tax Law § 1101 (d) (5) (Matter of HDV

Manhattan, LLC). Accordingly, the charges for the private performances are subject to tax pursuant to Tax Law § 1105 (f) (1) as charges for the use of a place of amusement.