Hiroshi Fukurai Department of Sociology University of California at Santa Cruz
[…] One defendant's application for direct appellate review was granted, and second case was transferred to the Supreme Judicial Court on Court's own motion.

16. Id at 396 MASS. 472, 473, 487 N.E.2D 189, 191.

17. Id at 396 MASS. 472, 475, 479, 480, 487 N.E.2D 189, 191, 194, 195.

18. In California, Penal Code Section 888 covers the formation of the grand jury, and Section 903.4 requires that each jurisdiction or county appoint jury commissioners who are responsible for compiling lists of those qualified to serve as grand jurors. Section 903.3 also specifies that

50 superior court judges shall examine the jury list submitted by jury commissioners, and may select "such persons, as in their opinion, should be selected for grand jury duty." However, Section 903.4 also allows judges to disregard these lists and select anyone from the county they find suitable and competent to serve as grand jurors. Section 903.4 specifically states: