133 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MIDDLE DISTRICT
[…] © 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 34 New Georgia Project v. Raffensperger, --- F.Supp.3d ---- (2020) 2020 WL 5200930

in processing Ms. Weikle's application, the Court finds that delay was not untimely because Ms. Weikle was able to vote absentee. Accordingly, the facts seem to suggest that any burden imposed by the statute on voters is minimal. 23 If an official is unable to identify an elector, the elector is contacted and given an opportunity to provide additional information. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(b)(4). Thus, this provision provides both notice and an opportunity to be heard. 24 The statute states that if the election official “is unable to determine the identity of the elector from information given on the application, the registrar or clerk should promptly write to request additional information.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(b) (4).