University of Central Florida STARS
[…] For example, Arizona statute A.R.S 13-411(A) and A.R.S. 13-411(C), Justification; use of force

101 in crime prevention; applicability, states that a person is presumed to be acting reasonably in the instance that they are preventing what they reasonably believe to be the commission of arson of an occupied structure, first or second degree burglary, kidnapping, manslaughter, first or second degree murder, sexual conduct with a minor, sexual assault, child molestation, armed robbery, or aggravated assault; and, A.R.S. 13-411(D), further elaborates that “this [subsection] includes the use or threatened use of physical force or deadly physical force in a person's home, residence, place of business, land the person owns or leases, conveyance of any kind, or any other place in this state where a person has a right to be”.

It is important to note here that there is a distinction between when it is legally justifiable to use non-lethal versus lethal force as a means of self-defense.