Denver Law Review
[…] However, Sklyarov was arrested in the United States in July 2001, after giving a presentation at a computer hacker convention. His Moscow-based em- ployer was subsequently criminally prosecuted. In December 2002, a federal jury acquitted Elcom- Soft of all charges. For a symposium discussing the criminal lawsuit against Sklyarov, see Sklyarov Symposium Transcript,supra note 62. 135. Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority Act of 2002, 19 U.S.C. § 3802(b)(4)(A)(i)(I) (2004) (stating that one of the principal negotiating objectives of the free trade agreements is to "ensur[e] that the provisions of any multilateral or bilateral trade agreement governing intellectual property rights that is entered into by the United States reflect a standard of protection similar to that found in United States law"). 136. Central America-Dominican Republic Free Trade Agreement, May 28, 2004, art. 15.5.7 [hereinafter CAFTA-DR], available at http://www.ustr.gov/assets/TradeAgreements/Bilateral/ CAFTA/CAFTA-DRFinal Texts/asset uploadfile934_3935.pdf. 20061 ANTICIRCUMVENTION AND ANTI-ANTICIRCUMVENTION 41