Boston College Law School Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School
[…] incarcerated for homicide, after making pragmatic assessments of the relative probabilities of

95 See KATHLEEN DEAN MOORE, PARDONS, JUSTICE, MERCY, AND THE PUBLIC INTEREST (1989).

96 U.S. CONST. art. II, §2Cl. 1 (“The President ... shall have power to grant reprieves and pardons for offenses against the United States, except in cases of Impeachment.”). Many state constitutions contain provisions according a state governor parallel clemency powers over state convictions. For example, see CAL. CONST. art. V, § 8 (“the Governor…may grant a reprieve, pardon and commutation, after sentence”); ILL. CONST. art. V, § 12 (“The Governor may grant reprieves, commutations and pardons, after conviction”); N.Y. CONST. art. IV, § 4 (“The governor shall have the power to grant reprieves commutations and pardons after conviction”); VA. CONST. art. V, § 12 (“The Governor shall have the power…to grant reprieves and pardons after conviction”).