Volume 17 Issue 2 Article 11
[…] elements related to a fashion design."); see generally, Susan Scafidi, Intellectual Property and Fashion Design, in 1 INTELL. PROP. INFORMATION WEALTH 115 (Peter K. Yu ed., 2006) (illustrating current intellectual property protection at work). 46. See Scafidi, F. T., supra note 45, at 83 (noting copyright protection is avail- able for labels and logos but traditionally denied for underlying fashion design of garment). 47. Biana Borukhovich, Note, FashionDesign: The Work of Art That Is Still Unrec- ognized in the United States, 9 WAKE FOREST INTELL. PROP. L.J. 155, 164 (2008) (citing 17 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (1) (2008)). 48. See 17 U.S.C. § 101 (2008) (detailing effect of copyright protections). "A useful article is an article having an intrinsic utilitarian function that is not merely to portray the appearance of the article or to convey information." Id.