Offsets in Defense Trade Twelfth Report to Congress
[…] Sec. 71. Executive Order 11016 of April 25, 1962 ("Authorizing Award of the Purple Heart"), as amended, is further amended by striking "the Secretary of Transportation" in sections 1 and 2 and inserting "the Secretary of Homeland Security" in lieu thereof. Sec. 72. Executive Order 10977 of December 4, 1961 ("Establishing the Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal"), as amended, is further amended by striking "the Secretary of Transportation" in section 2 and inserting "the Secretary of Homeland Security" in lieu thereof. Sec. 73. Executive Order 10789 of November 14, 1958 ("Authorizing Agencies of the Government To Exercise Certain Contracting Authority in Connection With National-Defense Functions and Prescribing Regulations Governing the Exercise of Such Authority"), as amended, is further amended by: (a) striking "The Federal Emergency Management Agency" in paragraph 21 and inserting "Department of Homeland Security" in lieu thereof; and (b) inserting at the end thereof the following new Part: "Part III -- Coordination with Other Authorities 25. After