Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] The appeals process and the continuing jurisdiction over amendments to the approved regulations provide the State with means of assuring that local government will reasonably comply.

A. The Process for Designation of Areas of Critical State Concern The legislature has empowered the Administration Commission, by rule; ,' to designate a Critical Area and specify standards to guide and

ANN. § 14.055 (Supp. 1973). Also note that the "Administration Commission" and the "Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission" consist of the Gov- ernor and Cabinet; in each case they act on a simple majority. ELA §§ 380.031(l), 380.07(1). 75. "'Land development regulations' include local zoning, subdivision, building and other regulations controlling the development of land." ELA § 380.031(7). 76. "Development" is broadly defined in ELA § 380.040, but the Act is applica- ble only if a Critical Area (ELA § 380.05) land development regulation applies to the proposed development or if it is a Development of Regional Impact.