STATE OF PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] As a National Grid customer with on-site generation, Proctors is entitled to receive standby electric service, or any exemptions thereto, if it satisfies eligibility criteria set forth in the S.C. 7 Tariff provisions. The Project Customers, however, will not be served directly by National Grid. For this reason, they cannot receive standby electric service from National Grid. National Grid commented that the 2 MW threshold for participation in the Single or Multi-Party Offset standby service option may be inconsistent with PSL §66-c(1), which requires National Grid to provide “supplemental or back-up power to any ... co-generation facility on a non-discriminatory basis and at just and reasonable rates.” This potential concern is irrelevant to our inquiry because Petitioner will be eligible for standby service, although not under National Grid’s Offset Tariff.