Isar: Re-Defining ’s Presidential Pardon Law and Procedures
[…] In article III section nine, Washington State’s Constitution states, “the pardoning power shall be vested in the governor under such regulations and restrictions as may be prescribed by law.”253 Under this Article, legislatures may restrict the pardon power by passing statutes. Under the RCW’s section 9.94A.880, “[t]he clemency and pardons board is established as a board within the office of the governor.”254 The Board “ shall receive petitions from individuals, organizations, and the department for review and commutation of sentences and pardoning of offenders in extraordinary cases, and shall make recommendations thereon to the governor.”255 Based on the RCW, the Board reviews pardon requests