Pepperdine Review
[…] (d) The reasonableness of the action or forbearance. (e) The extent to which the action or forbearance was forseeable by the promisor. Applying this to the California position on oral will contracts it becomes clearly evident that the courts have emphasized, without reference, some portions of § 217A, particularly § 217 2(b) and 2(e). See e.g., Crail v. Blakely, 8 Cal. 3d 744, 749, 505 P.2d 1027, 1031, 106 Cal. Rptr. 187, 191 (1973); Stahmer v. Schley, 96 Cal. App. 3d 200, 202, 157 Cal. Rptr. 756, 757 (1979). 149. CAL. EVID. CODE § 623 (West 1966) provides: "Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act [Vol. 8: 41, 19801 Oral Will Contracts PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

voked of opportunity to prove the truth of a fact or to assert a sub- stantial right.150 Since this operates contrary to the fact-finding functions of a court of law, the use of estoppel in law is disfa- vored.151 The legal estoppel doctrine is founded upon a judicial policy of encouraging finality and conclusiveness in recorded transactions.152 Most estoppel defenses, therefore, arise in equity, rather than in law.153 In an equitable sense, the doctrine is not directly limited to a specific factual situation, nor is it structured by exceptions, rules and regulations, rather it is founded upon a balancing process. An illustration of estoppel in the oral will contract context can be quickly posed for review. X and Y, who are husband and wife, enter into an oral agreement that each will execute a reciprocal will that leaves all property to B. The wills in question refer to an oral agreement between X and Y concerning the above disposi- tions of their property. X dies first and her will is probated. The relationship between X and B deteriorates after the death of X. Y then marries Z and subsequently changes his will leaving all of the property to his selected beneficiaries, P, Q, and S. Y then dies and his will is probated. B files an action requesting that the court determine that B is the beneficiary under Y's will, asserting that an oral agreement to make joint wills with himself as benefi- ciary should be controlling. B is asking the court to impose a con-

upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." 150. See D. DOBBS, LAW OF REMEDIES 41-42 (1973). 151. S. FORD, THE AMERICAN LEGAL SYSTEM 34-35 (1974). This is a balancing ap- proach that does not lend itself well to the law court.