Pepperdine Review
[…] 214. Brown v. Superior Court, 34 Cal. 2d 559, 563-64, 2-12 P.2d 878, 881 (1949). 215. Perhaps the standard phrase "all other proper, equitable or legal orders" would give the court sufficient authority to allow injunctive relief, but one would best be advised to include a prayer which specifically requests such relief. 216. CAL. Crv. PROC. CODE § 1060 (West 1980) states that "[a]ny person inter- ested under a deed, will or other written instrument, or under a contract, or who desires a declaration of his rights or duties with respect to another .. " See also CAL. Civ. CODE § 3384 (West 1970) (relating to specific performance). 217. CAL. CIV. CODE § 3392 (West 1970) states: Specific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on his part to the obligation of the other party, except where his failure to perform is only partial, and either entirely immaterial; or capable of being fully compen- sated, in which case specific performance may be compelled, upon full compensation being made for the default. Other defenses against enforcement of specific performance are found in CAI. Crv.