JUDICIAL COUNCIL MEETING
[…] That section addresses two scenarios. The first is a dissolution where cases from the dissolved court would be heard by the district court. The other is a dissolution where cases from the dissolved court would be heard by the county justice court. Dissolution where cases from the dissolved court would be heard by a municipal court is not addressed by this section. As such, the only way to shift cases from a county court to a municipal court is for both to enter into an interlocal agreement, as contemplated by 78A-7-102(4). Doing so does not dissolve either court, however.

Section 78A-7-102(4)(a) allows "a municipality that has a justice court [to] expand the territorial jurisdiction of the justice court by entering into an agreement...with one or more other municipalities, or the county in which the municipality exists." But Section 78A-7-102(4)(e)(i) requires "[a] municipality or county that has a justice court at the time of executing an interlocal agreement...[to] resume operation of the justice court upon termination of the interlocal agreement or dissolve [at that point]..." To do either, each of the two justice courts that enter into an interlocal agreement must remain in existence throughout the term of the agreement.

The Management Committee agreed with the analysis of General Counsel.