TRILLION DOLLAR TRANSFORMATION Fiduciary Duty, Divestment, and Fossil Fuels in an Era of Climate
[…] Renewable Energy, Reuters (Dec. 14, 2015, 3:42 PM), http://www.reuters.com/article/us-climatechange- 32 29 CFR §2550.404a-1(b); see also GIW Industries, Inc. v. summit-stocks-idUSKBN0TX22A20151214. Trevor, Stewart, Burton & Jacobsen, Inc., 895 F.2d. 729, 732 (11th Cir. 1990). 43 See, e.g., Cal. Const. art. XVI, § 17(d) (Section 17(d) of Article XVI imposes a direct obligation on board members 33 29 CFR §2550.404a-1(b). to “diversify the investments of the system so as to minimize the risk of loss and to maximize the rate of return 34 In re Estate of Rowe, 712 N.Y.S.2d 662, 665-66 N.Y. App. unless under the circumstances it is clearly not prudent to Div. (2000) (finding imprudence in failure to diversify, do so.”); see also Brock v.