Comments on the State’s Proposed 2016 Rule for Human Health Criteria and Implementation Tools in WA State Water Quality Standards
[…] 2. Federal legal requirements provide that water quality based effluent limits are required to show compliance with state standards (including HHC) in the second phase of CSO plan implementation unless permittees can otherwise demonstrate compliance with applicable standards.

Combined Sewer Overflows (CSO) and the treatment for those dischargers fall squarely within the definition of a “point source” 262 under the federal CWA, and are therefore required to obtain a NDPES permit pursuant to section 301 and 402 of the CWA.263 Further pursuant to the CWA,264 CSO orders and permits must conform to EPA’s CSO policy. Section 1342(q) provides:

Each permit, order, or decree issued pursuant to this chapter after December 21, 2000, for a discharge from a municipal combined storm and sanitary sewer shall conform to the Combined Sewer Overflow Control Policy signed by the Administrator on April 11, 1994.

262 33 USC §1362(12)

263 see 33 USC §§ 1311(a) & 1342

264 33 USC § 1342(q)