NOTES ADVOCATING A BROADER UNDERSTANDING OF THE NECESSITY OF -REASSIGNMENT UNDER MEDICAID
[…] But generally, when dealing with state or local discrimination statutes that include protections for sexual orien- tation, courts usually distinguish from transgenderism, denying protection under the statutes to transgender people. See, e.g., Maffei v. Kolaeton Indus., Inc., 626 N.Y.S.2d 391, 393 (Sup. Ct. 1995) (finding transsexuals ineligible for protection under New York City provision barring discrimination based on "sexual orientation"); Storrow, supra note 5, at 312-13. The Americans with Disabilities Act explicitly excludes transgender peo- ple from protection. 42 U.S.C. § 12211(b) (2001) ("Under this chapter, the term 'disability' shall not include .. transvestitism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders . .."); see also Susan Etta Keller, Crisis of Authority: Medical Rhetoric and Transsexual Identity, 11 Yale J.L. & Feminism 51, 64 (1999).