NOTES ADVOCATING A BROADER UNDERSTANDING OF THE NECESSITY OF -REASSIGNMENT UNDER MEDICAID
[…] If it is, Medicare may make payment. On the other hand, if the service or treatment is not yet gener- ally accepted, is rarely used, novel or relatively unknown, then authoritative evidence must be obtained that it is safe and effective before Medicaid may make payment. Rush, 625 F.2d at 1156 n.11 (quoting Enclosure 2, Intermediary Letters Nos. 77-4 & 77-5, [Mar. 1976-Feb. 1977 Transfer Binder] Medicare & Medicaid Guide (CCH) 28,152 (Janu- ary 1977)). 75 § 1396d(a)(6)-(17). 76 See 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c) (2002) ("[A state] may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service... to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition."). Many states, however, do have flat statutory bans on coverage for procedures to treat gender identity disorder. See infra note 89. Some cases involving transsexuals claiming coverage for sex-reassignment surgery under Medicaid have resulted in the invalidation of such statutes.