Case 1:21-cr-00028-APM Document 103 Filed 03/24/21 Page 1 of 26
[…] an offense “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or

coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct”). The peaceful transfer of power is the

foundation of American democracy. Defendant Crowl halted, if only temporarily, this process by

storming the Capitol during the certification of the Electoral College vote. One segment of the

Defendant’s terroristic actions on January 6 was the destruction of the doors to the Capitol, through

14 Case 1:21-cr-00028-APM Document 103 Filed 03/24/21 Page 15 of 26

which he gained entry. 4

Second, Section 1361 is a crime of violence. Under § 3156(a)(4)(A), a “crime of violence”

is “an offense that has an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of

physical force against the person or property of another.” Video from the riot shows that the East

Capitol doors were destroyed via individuals smashing windows, throwing projectiles, and

spraying chemical irritants, among other means. The destruction of these doors through violence

is, therefore, a crime of violence. See Johnson v.