UC Irvine Law Review
[…] This policy continues to persist. Id. § 6202(b)(5) (“United States international broadcasting shall include . . . programming to meet needs which remain unserved by the totality of media voices available to the people of certain nations . . . .”); BBG STRATEGIC PLAN 2012–2016, supra note 92, at 2 (“The goal [to become the world’s leading international ] refers to the BBG’s focus on countries that lack free media as well as freedom and democracy and, as such, constitute U.S. national security imperatives.