UC Irvine Law Review
[…] 198. 22 U.S.C. § 1431 (“The Congress declares that the objectives of this [Act] are to enable the Government of the United States to promote a better understanding of the United States in other countries, and to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries.”); id. § 6201(4) (“The continuation of existing United States international broadcasting, and the creation of a new broadcasting service to the people of the People’s Republic of China and other countries of Asia which lack adequate sources of free information, would enhance the promotion of