UC Irvine Law Review
[…] 198. 22 U.S.C. § 1431 (“The Congress declares that the objectives of this [Act] are to enable the Government of the United States to promote a better understanding of the United States in other countries, and to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries.”); id. § 6201(4) (“The continuation of existing United States international broadcasting, and the creation of a new broadcasting service to the people of the People’s Republic of China and other countries of Asia which lack adequate sources of free information, would enhance the promotion of information and ideas, while advancing the goals of United States foreign policy.”). This policy continues to persist.