UC Irvine Law Review
[…] These contentions were not supported by the agencies’ enabling legislation, statements by the Trump administration suggesting a worldwide television network to compete with independent news broadcasters, and a track record of advancing the sitting President’s policy objectives. See 22 U.S.C. § 1431 (“The Congress declares that the objectives of this chapter are to enable the Government of the United States to promote a better understanding of the United States in other countries, and to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries.”); Brett Samuels, Trump Suggests Government Start Its Own Worldwide Television Network, HILL (Nov. 26, 2018, 2:55 PM), https://www.thehill.com/homenews/administration/ 418284-trump-suggests-government-start-its-own-worldwide-television-network [https://perma.cc/ G9BK-62YY]; see supra Sections