UC Irvine Law Review
[…] 276. The risk remains even if state media outlets employ journalistic principles and ethics akin to those employed independent media outlets. See SPJ Code of Ethics, SOC’Y PRO. JOURNALISTS (Sept. 6, 2014, 4:49 PM), https://www.spj.org/ethicscode.asp [https://perma.cc/N7LJ-X28D]. 277. See 22 U.S.C. § 1431 (“The Congress declares that the objectives of this chapter are to enable the Government of the United States to promote a better understanding of the United States in other countries, and to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries.”). During the Cold War, the U.S. government employed state media to combat the Soviet Union. U.S. state media outlets broadcast to the Soviet Bloc and other areas of strategic importance, and the Soviets in turn attempted to jam these signals.