USCA Case #18-1114 Document #1772468 Filed: 02/07/2019 Page 1 of 73 ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] that it evaluate whether the standards adopted for those years remained

appropriate. Instead, it included special procedural and substantive

requirements designed to ensure that the evaluation would be based on

publicly vetted, up-to-date technical analyses developed in partnership with

CARB. EPA stated that this review would be transparent and “as robust and

comprehensive as that in the original setting of the [model year] 2017-2025

standards.” 77 Fed. Reg. at 62,784.

33 (Page 44 of Total) USCA Case #18-1114 Document #1772468 Filed: 02/07/2019 Page 45 of 73

First, Section 12(h) specifies that EPA must consider eight enumerated

factors. See 40 C.F.R. § 86.1818-12(h)(1). Second, Section 12(h) requires

that EPA’s assessment of these factors be based on a record that includes

“[a] draft Technical Assessment Report addressing issues relevant to the

standard for the 2022 through 2025 model years,” which must be disclosed

to the public, and “[p]ublic comment on the draft Technical Assessment

Report.” Id. § 86.1818-12(h)(2), (h)(3). Third, Section 12(h) also requires

EPA to “set forth in detail” the bases for its determination, including its