Checkpoint | Document Page 1 of 15
[…] This change in legal relationship occurred upon the death of the decedent, and “constitutes a transfer for estate tax purposes and brings the QTIP assets within the Massachusetts taxable estate.”20

Reviewing the statutory framework, the court concluded that the Massachusetts estate tax is imposed on “all assets that the estate reported in the Federal gross estate.” citing G. L. c. 65C, § 2A. While the term “Massachusetts gross estate,” is not used in G. L. c. 65C, § 2A, the court noted that, “§ 2A provides for an estate tax equal to the State tax credit ‘that would have been allowable to a decedent's estate as computed under Code section 2011, as in effect on December 31, 2000.'” Although the term is used in General Laws c. 65C, § 3A (which covers the Massachusetts QTIP election by the predeceasing spouse), the court determined that it was not at issue.