USCA Case #14-1112 Document #1541205 Filed: 03/09/2015 Page 1 of 75
[…] So. Coast Air Quality
Mgmt. Dist. v. EPA, 472 F.3d 882, 894 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (internal quotation omitted); see, e.g., City of Chicago v. Envtl. Def. Fund, 511 U.S. 328, 337-38 (1994). Had
Congress intended that proposed rules be subject to immediate judicial review, it
could readily have made that clear by including “action proposing or promulgating
[requirements under section 7411 and other listed items]” on the list of specific actions subject to review. Congress chose, instead, specifically to authorize review only of final action “promulgating” such requirements.
The fact that 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(7)(B) limits judicial review to “[o]nly” those objections “raised with reasonable specificity during the period for public comment
(including any public hearing)” further supports the conclusion that only
“promulgated,” not “proposed” rules governed by section 7607(d)’s procedures are subject to judicial review. If a claimant could petition for review of a proposed rule
19