Catholic University Law Review
[…] 256. 15 U.S.C. § 7001(c)(1) (2000). 257. See infra Part V.B. 258. See Jane K. Winn, Electronic Commerce Law: 2001 Developments, 57 BUS. LAW. 541, 566 (2001) (noting that enforcement of arbitration provisions in consumer transactions has become more certain in the last several years). 259. 15 U.S.C. § 7001(c)(1). 260. Id. § 7006(7) ("'[I]nformation' means data, text, images, sounds, codes, computer programs, software, databases, or the like."). 261. Id. § 7001(c)(1). 262. Id. § 7001(c)(1)(A). 263. Id. § 7001(c)(1)(B). 264. Id. § 7001(c)(1)(C)(i). 265. Winn, supra note 258, at 568. 266. See 15 U.S.C. § 7001(c)(1); see also Winn, supra note 258, at 568-69 (arguing that a merchant who has failed to comply with the required consumer