Catholic University Law Review
[…] Instead, the reason (or at least one reason) for nonenforcement is the failure of the arbitration

246. UNIF. ARB. ACr (amended 2002), 7 U.L.A. 1 (2005). 247. Id. § 6(a), 7 U.L.A. at 22 ("An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract." (emphasis added)). 248. See id. § 1(6), 7 U.L.A. at 10 (defining "[riecord" as "information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form."). 249. Presumably, a state law along the lines of the Proposed State Arbitration Law would be applied in federal courts as well as state courts. "[F]ederal courts sitting in diversity apply state substantive law and federal procedural law." Gasperini v.