Catholic University Law Review
[…] If it is not in writing or not in interstate commerce, it heads down a different track. Indeed, to the extent that the "written" proviso is designed to draw the line between the state sphere and the federal sphere of regulation, the "written" limitation is not a requirement at all, but merely a form of federalism calibration, and therefore not affected by E-SIGN. There are a number of analogous situations in which a writing is not required and yet the existence of a writing still has consequences. For instance, section 2-316 of the UCC describes how to exclude the implied warranty of merchantability: "to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous. 2 36 Section 2-316 does not require that a disclaimer be in writing, but there is a consequence to a disclaimer being in written form-it will only be enforced if it is conspicuous.