Catholic University Law Review
[…] Interestingly, the first draft of the FAA did not limit its coverage to written agreements, and instead included oral agreements within the scope of the FAA.66 Congress therefore presumably contemplated but rejected this extremely broad scope for the FAA. The "written"

the contract to be intended by the parties as their complete or final statement of the contract. A memorandum of the contract will be sufficient."). 160. Id. § 74(B); cf U.C.C. § 2-201(1) (2002) (amended 2003) ("A writing [evidencing a sale of goods] is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon"). 161. 9 U.S.C. § 2 (2000). 162. Id. § 3. 163. Id. § 4. 164. See id.