Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] The first potential opportunity to answer this question came almost instantly, as the 2010 MMC was released just as pretrial hearings in United States v. Khadr were about to resume.107

B. Prosecution of Omar Khadr under the MCA of 2009

Canadian juvenile Omar Khadr is the clearest example of a detainee being prosecuted and convicted for direct participation in hostilities. Among other offenses, Khadr was charged with murder in violation of

104 See 10 U.S.C. § 948b (2006) (“Military commissions generally (a) Purpose.—This chapter establishes procedures governing the use of military commissions to try alien unprivileged enemy belligerents for violations of the law of war and other offenses triable by military commission.” (emphasis added)); 10 U.S.C. § 950p(d) (“The provisions of this subchapter codify offenses that have traditionally been triable under the law of war or otherwise triable by military commission.”). 105 Id. § 5(15)(b)(5), at IV-13. 106 The Manual for Courts-Martial, upon which the MMC is based,