Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] 95 Id. at 107–08. 96 In fact, this preference is now enshrined in law, as Congress has barred the transfer of detainees to the United States even to face criminal charges in federal court. See Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011, Pub. L. No. 111-383, 124 Stat. 4137, 4351 (2011); Ann Riley, Obama Signs Law Barring Transfer of Guantanamo Detainees to US for Trial, JURIST (Jan. 9, 2011), http://jurist.org/paperchase/2011/01/obama-signs-law- barring-transfer-of-guantanamo-detainees-to-us-for-trial.php. 97 See 10 U.S.C. § 949a(a) (Supp. III 2009) (“Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including elements and modes of proof, for cases triable by military commission under this chapter may be prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.”). 98 See U.S. MANUAL FOR MILITARY COMM’NS (2010). 99 See id. pt. IV, § 6(13)(d), at IV-11 (2007) (“For the accused to have been acting in violation of the law of war, the accused must have taken acts as a combatant without having met the requirements for lawful combatancy.”).