Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] A comment in the regulation defining these offenses indicated that the lawfulness of the target under IHL was irrelevant if the attacker was a civilian directly participating in hostilities: “Even an attack on a soldier would be a crime if the attacker did not enjoy ‘belligerent privilege’ or ‘combatant immunity.’”24 No authority was offered to support this proposition. As Professor Schmitt has noted, under “humanitarian law, combatants enjoy no general protection from attack.”25 Professor Schmitt further acknowledged:

20 32 C.F.R. § 11.6 (2005). 21 Proclamation No. 7463, 66 Fed. Reg. at 57,833. 22 32 C.F.R. § 11.6(b)(3) (emphasis omitted). 23 10 U.S.C. § 948a(7) (Supp. III 2010) (emphasis added). “The term ‘privileged belligerent’ means an individual belonging to one of the eight categories enumerated in Article 4 of the Geneva Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War.” Id. § 948a(6). “The term ‘hostilities’ means any conflict subject to the laws of war.” Id. § 948a(9). 24 32 C.F.R. § 11.6(b)(3)(ii)(B) (2005). 25 Schmitt, supra note 11, at 520.

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2012 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 46, No. 3 [2012], Art. 2

736 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46