UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI CENTRAL DIVISION
[…] § 1508.25.

103. “Connected actions” are those which:

A. Automatically trigger other actions which may require

environmental impact statements.

B. Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken

previously or simultaneously.

C. Are interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the

larger action for their justification.

40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1).

20 Case 2:20-cv-04018-NKL Document 1 Filed 02/04/20 Page 20 of 35

104. NEPA requires federal agencies to prepare an EIS for all “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. §

4332(C).

105. To determine whether an action’s effects are “significant,” agencies must consider both context and intensity. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27; see also the Bureau’s NEPA

Handbook at 6-13.

106. A proposed action’s effects “must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a).

107. The intensity part of the significance analysis refers to the severity of the anticipated impacts of the proposed action on the environment. 40 C.F.R. §

1508.27(b). To assess intensity, agencies should consider at least ten factors. Id. at §

1508.27(b)(1)-(10).