TERRY TEMPEST WILLIAMS & BROOKE S. WILLIAMS D/B/A TEMPEST EXPLORATION CO., LLC
[…] Inc., 133 IBLA at 391; see Burlington Resources, 146 IBLA at 342; see also BLM Manual MS-3160, Drainage Protection Manual at 2-14 to 2-16 (Sept. 21, 2015), https://www.blm.gov/sites/blm.gov/files/uploads/mediacenter_blmpolicymanual3160. pdf (last visited Apr. 6, 2021) (setting out the elements that BLM considers relevant to the determination of whether additional drilling would be economic under the prudent operator standard, including gross production, net production, price, revenue, expenses (of drilling, completion, and operation), taxes, reasonable rate of return, and discount rate); cf. 43 C.F.R. § 3160.0-5 (defining “production in paying quantities” for purposes of holding a lease past its primary term as oil and/or gas “of sufficient value to exceed direct operating costs and the cost of lease rentals or minimum royalties”); Abe M. & George Kalaf, 134 IBLA 133, 138 (1995) (defining production in paying quantities “as production sufficient to yield a reasonable profit after payment of all the day-to-day costs incurred after the initial drilling and equipping of the well, that is, the costs of operating the well,