TERRY TEMPEST WILLIAMS & BROOKE S. WILLIAMS D/B/A TEMPEST EXPLORATION CO., LLC
[…] Williams’ published statement of intent to “keep whatever oil and gas lies beneath these lands in the ground” and requested that, within 30 days, Tempest advise BLM regarding whether it “would accept the duty to exercise reasonable diligence in developing and

8 See, e.g., id. at Lease Terms, Section 4. 9 See 30 U.S.C. § 187 (“Each lease shall contain provisions for the purpose of insuring the exercise of reasonable diligence, skill, and care in the operation of said property .. ”). 10 AR, Transcript from KUER News Interview (Feb. 19, 2016). 11 Id. 12 AR, Terry Tempest Williams, Opinion, Keeping My Fossil Fuel in the Ground, N.Y. TIMES, Mar. 29, 2016 (N.Y. TIMES Op.). 13 Id. 14 Id. 15 AR, Letter from Jenna Whitlock, BLM, to Terry Tempest Williams dba Tempest