Journal of Food Law & Policy
[…] National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Permit Regulation and Effluent Limitation Guidelines and Standards for Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations, 68 Fed. Reg. 7176 (Feb. 12, 2003) (codified at 40 C.F.R. pts. 9, 122, 123, 412). 111 33 U.S.C. § 1342(l)(1) (1997 & Supp. III 1997) (“The Administrator shall not require a permit under this section for discharges composed entirely of return flows from irrigated agriculture, nor shall the Administrator directly or indirectly, require any State to require such a permit.”); 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) (1997 & Supp. III 1997) (providing that the term “point source” “does not include agricultural stormwater discharges and return flows from irrigated agriculture”); 33 U.S.C. § 1344(f)(1)(A) (1997 & Supp.