SUPREME COURT OF ApPEALS OF WEST VIRGI
[…] See id. (innovator liability "would alter the relationship between generic and brand manufacturers" in a manner Congress did not intend).

10 Hatch-Waxman was enacted in 1984; no court recognized innovator liability until 2008. See Drug & Device Law Blog, Scorecard: Innovator Liability in Generic Drug Cases, irifra. 22 West Virginia legislation also speaks to this question, if less directly. In 2016, the

Legislature adopted W. VA. CODE § 55-7-30, which provides that "[a] manufacturer or seller ofa prescription drug ... may not be held liable in a product liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning" unless "[t]he manufacturer or seller ... acted unreasonably in failing to provide reasonable instructions or warnings ... to prescribing [physicians] ...." (emphasis added).