See Section VIII.

o Await the adjudication of a collateral matter: Matter of Castro-Tum held that continuances were a superior alternative to administrative closure in certain cases involving vulnerable respondents, including to “allow an immigration judge to oversee an alien minor’s progress in obtaining appropriate alternative forms of

55 For more information on continuances, see the American Immigration Council’s September 2018 practice advisory Motions for a Continuance. 56 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”). 57 Matter of Castro-Tum, 27 I&N at 293 n.13. 11