No. 20-397 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The notice did not specify the date and time of respondent’s initial removal hearing. See A.R. 346 (ordering respondent to appear for removal pro- ceedings “on a date to be set at a time to be set”) (em- phasis omitted). DHS later filed the notice to appear with the immi- gration court. App., infra, 15a; A.R. 346. The INA’s implementing regulations provide that “[t]he Immigra- tion Court shall be responsible for scheduling cases and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearings.” 8 C.F.R. 1003.18(a). The regulations further provide that if “the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing” “is not con- tained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing.” 8 C.F.R. 1003.18(b).

5

The immigration court subsequently scheduled a hearing in respondent’s case for July 13, 2005, at 8:30 a.m. App., infra, 31a. Respondent did not appear at that hearing. Ibid.