U.S. Court of International Trade
[…] IV. The VAT and the Import Duty Exemption for Imported Raw Materials Program As it explained in its Amended Final Results, the Department concluded that the import duty exemptions and VAT exemptions on imports of raw materials—under the VAT and Import Duty Exemp­ tion for Imported Raw Materials Program—were countervailable subsidies. This determination was reasonable and supported by sub­ stantial evidence drawn from the record. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.519(a)(1)(ii), “a benefit exists to the extent that the exemption extends to inputs that are not consumed in the production of the exported product.” In analyzing whether a program for exemption of import charges upon export results in a countervailable benefit, Commerce must consider whether the gov­ ernment in question “maintains controls adequate to ensure that any remission or exemption of import duties does not extend to duties on 94