U.S. Court of International Trade
[…] Usual market conditions comprise of “price, quality, availability, marketability, transportation, and other conditions of purchase or sale.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E). Commerce employs a hierarchical framework to measure the ad­ equacy of remuneration. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.511. First, by use of a “Tier 1” benchmark, Commerce typically compares the price the gov­ ernment sold the goods or service to the respondent with a market- determined price in the country in question. 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(i). In contrast, a “Tier 2” benchmark, employed when market prices are not accessible, allows Commerce to “compar[e] the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511 (a)(2)(ii). If a world market price cannot be used, then Commerce will “measure the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consis­ tent with market principles.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii). This is a “Tier 3” benchmark. See New Zhongya Aluminum Co. v. United States, 37 CIT __, __, 929 F. Supp. 2d 1324, 1327 (2013) 89 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 52, NO. 44, OCTOBER 31, 2018