A LESSON FROM ICARUS: HOW THE MANDATE FOR RAPID SOLAR DEVELOPMENT HAS SINGED A FEW FEATHERS
[…] 296. The original Park Service Organic Act’s mission was “to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein . . . .” 16 U.S.C. §§ 1–18f (2012). 297. 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). 298. RASBAND ET AL., supra note 108, at 953. 299. 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c). 300. Id. 301. Id. 302. Id. 303. Id. § 1702(h). 304. Id. § 1702(c). 305. Id. § 1712(c)(3). 306. Id. § 1732(b). 2015] A Lesson from Icarus 165 attention “to protect and prevent irreparable damage to important historic, cultural, or scenic values, fish and wildlife resources . . . .”307 The Supreme Court granted a “great deal of discretion” to the BLM in achieving its objectives.308 But even with such deference, the agency must still not act in a way that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.”309 An agency’s