Volume 82 Issue 2 Article 3
[…] The cases are unfortunately silent about what meaning the concept of danger bears in the commit- ment process. Livermore, Malmquist & Meehl, On the Justificationsfor Civil Commitment, 117 U. PA. L. REV. 75, 82 (1968). ' W. VA. Con § 27-1-12(2) (Cum. Supp. 1979). The West Virginia efforts to define dangerousness to others can be compared with the new Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedures Act which requires a showing that the mentally ill pose a clear and present danger of harm to others. PA. STAT. ANN. TIT. 50, § 7301 (1979-80 Cum. Supp. Purdon). A clear and present danger is shown in Pennsylvania only when, "... within the last thirty days the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another and there is a reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated." Id. § 7301(b)(1) (1979-80 Cum. Supp. Purdon). See also Lynch v.