Volume 82 Issue 2 Article 3
[…] The MHC holds office at the pleasure of the circuit court and "may be removed at any time by the court." W. VA. CODE § 27-5-1(b) (Cum. Supp. 1979). The statute requires that the Mental Hygiene Commissioner "be a person of good moral character, and of standing in his profes- sion" and that he take the oath required of special commissioners. W. VA. CODE § 27-5-1(a) (Cum. Supp. 1979). The MHC is empowered to issue summons and subpoenas, take sworn testi- mony, and make appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. W. VA. CODE § 27-5-1(b) (Cum. Supp. 1979). The MHC is statutorily charged with safeguarding "at all times the rights and interests of the individual as well as the interests of the State." Id. The findings and legal conclusions of the MHC are reported to, but not binding on, the circuit-court, and a final order of commitment is entered by the court. Id.