A M E N D M E N T 1
[…] Examples of ongoing participation include citizen or rider committees and/or holding periodic meetings/. Such input is very important when transit agencies are considering modifications of complementary paratransit service policies, particularly when such policies result in any reductions in service. In addition, when considering fare increases or major reductions in service, the requirements for public comment on fare and service changes in 49 USC 5307(c)(1)(i) apply. This law requires transit agencies receiving § 5307 urbanized area formula grants to certify that they have “a locally developed process to solicit and consider public comment before raising a fare or implementing a major reduction of public transportation service” (49 USC 5307(c)(1)(i)).