Congress and the Middle East, 2011-2020: Selected Case Studies
[…] On March 31, 2015, the White House announced it would allow the deliveries of select weapons systems to Egypt that had been on hold since October 2013, and pledged to continue seeking $1.3 billion in annual military aid from Congress. However, the White House simultaneously announced that future military assistance to Egypt would be largely reformulated by ending cash flow financing.102 Section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act (AECA, 22 U.S.C. §2763)103 authorizes the President to finance the “procurement of defense articles, defense services, and design and construction services by friendly foreign countries and international organizations, on such terms and conditions as he may determine consistent with the requirements of this section.” Successive Administrations have used this authority to permit Israel and Egypt to set aside almost all FMF funds for current year payments only, rather than set aside the amount needed to meet the full cost of multi-year purchases.104 During 2020, the FY2021 SFOPS appropriations act (Division K,