College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] guidelines for training teachers to "promote an appreciation of diversity and to discourage the development of discriminatory attitudes and practices that prevent pupils from achieving their full potential"). 53. See, e.g., Women's Educational Equity Act of 1994, 20 U.S.C. § 7231(b)(3)(7) (1994) (finding that "teaching and learning practices in the United States are frequently inequitable as such practices relate to women and girls" and that "the full participation of women and girls in American society.., cannot be achieved without educational equity for women and girls"); CAL. EDUC. CODE § 51004 (West 1989) ("The Legislature further recognizes that all students need to be provided with opportunities to explore and make career choices and to seek appropriate instruction and training to support those choices."); HAW. REV. STAT. § 296-60 (1985 & Supp. 1992) ("[E]qual access to education.., cannot be achieved when our students are required to assume stereotyped sexual roles."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 28A.640.010 (West Supp. 1996) ("This violation of [equal educational opportunity] rights has had a