College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] recognition, approval, or endorsement of any private school or course." New York is unusual in requiring instruction in a number of non-core subjects in all schools in the state. See, e.g., N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 801 (requiring instruction in "patriotism, citizenship and human rights issues, with particular attention to the study of the inhumanity of genocide, slavery, and the Holocaust" and in "the history, meaning, significance and effect of the provisions of the constitution of the United States, the amendments thereto, the declaration of independence, the constitution of the State of New York and the amendments thereto"); id. § 803 (physical education, abuse of alcohol, tobacco, and other drugs); id,§ 806 (highway safety, traffic regulation, and bicycle safety); id. § 808 (fire and arson prevention) (McKinney 1994). 66. Ky.