College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The implementing regulations echo this broad language, 34 C.F.R. § 106.31 (1995), but also contain the qualification that textbooks and curricular materials are not covered. 34 C.F.R. § 106.42 (1995) ("Nothing in this regulation shall be interpreted as requiring or prohibiting or abridging in any way the use of particular textbooks or curricular materials."). The Supreme Court substantially curtailed the effectiveness of Title IX by its decision in Grove City College v.