STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A reason cited in the objection was the opposition to alcohol because it contributes to work and family life problems. Another reason cited was the proximity of the applicant’s proposed location to the location of the Church, schools and residential neighborhoods and businesses that will potentially cause higher traffic in the area and create safety issues. MCL 436.1503(1) provides that an application to transfer location of a license to sell alcoholic beverages at retail shall be denied if the contemplated location is within 500 feet of a church or school building. MCL 436.1503(4), states that: “The commission may waive this section for all classes of licenses. If an objection is not filed by the church or school, the commission may issue the license pursuant to this act. If an objection is filed, the commission shall hold a hearing pursuant to rules established by the commission before making a decision on issuing the license.” Since an objection was received from the church after notification of the proposed new license request, a church hearing was scheduled. On July 17, 2018, a Church Hearing in this matter was held at the Lansing office of the Commission.