UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NASHVILLE DIVISION
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 258–66.)

2. The Defendants

The plaintiffs have named as defendants various Tennessee officials who will play roles

in administering the Act, each of whom is sued in his or her official capacity only. Tre Hargett is

the Tennessee Secretary of State. (Id. ¶ 95.) Under the Tennessee Constitution, the Secretary of

State is appointed by a joint vote of the General Assembly, whose members are elected. Tenn.

Const. art. III, § 17. The Secretary of State, in turn, appoints the state’s Coordinator of Elections,

who serves at the pleasure of the Secretary. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-11-201(a). Defendant Mark

Goins is the Coordinator of Elections. (Docket No. 37 ¶ 96.) The Coordinator “is the chief

administrative election officer of the state” and is charged with “obtain[ing] and maintain[ing] uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the election code.” Tenn. Code

Ann. § 2-11-201(b).