BYU Review
[…] id. 62. See, e.g., Laurie L. Levenson, Good Faith Defenses: Reshaping Strict Liability Crimes, 78 CORNELL L. REV. 401, 422 n.108 (1993). 63. See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS § 30.405(3) (West 1981) (“A person who willfully disobeys or interferes with the implementation of a rule, order, or directive issued by the governor pursuant to this section is guilty of a misdemeanor”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 166A- 19.31(h) (West 2013) (“Any person who violates any provision of an ordinance or a declaration enacted or declared pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor in accordance with G.S. 14-288.20A.”); N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 24(5) (McKinney 2010) (“Any person who knowingly violates any local emergency order of a chief executive promulgated pursuant to this section is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.”).

513

CURTIS.FINV2 (DO NOT DELETE) 11/23/2015 3:53 PM

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW 2015

A. States Applying the Traditional Framework Several states have adopted the traditional framework to address the non-evacuation problem.