STATE OF MICHIGAN JOCELYN BENSON, SECRETARY OF STATE DEPARTMENT OF STATE LANSING June 17, 2019
[…] In the last s~veral weeks, three law.suits have· been filed regarding PA 608. It remains to be seen whether PA 608, which provides for summary language to be drafted prior to circulation, will be upheld by the courts. Nevertheless, we hereby submit these co:rnments to protect the record and ensure a fair outcome~

Pursuant to MCL 168.482b(l), as cwently amended by PA 608, a proponent of a. petition "may, before circulating any petition, submit the summary of the purpose of a proposed amendtnentor question ... to the Board of State Canvassers for approval as to the contei1t ofthe summary." . The Director of Elections is responsible for preparing the summary ofthe purpose of the proposed amendment or question proposed. MCL l 68.482b(2).