Military Spouse
[…] Military Spouse Employment Authorities and Programs Congress, the President, and certain federal agencies have instituted programs that aim to increase employment opportunities for military spouses at the federal, state, and local levels. Section 1784 of Title 10, U.S. Code, requires the President to “order such measures as the President considers necessary to increase employment opportunities for spouses of members of the armed forces.” This section has its origins in the Military Family Act of 1985, which Congress enacted as part of the Department of Defense Authorization Act for FY1986.40 This legislation first established a spousal employment assistance program as part of a larger package of family-focused legislation.41