Military Spouse
[…] As discussed later in this section of the report, P.L. 115-232 provides a temporary expansion of the noncompetitive appointment authority. The provisions will expire on August 12, 2023. Upon expiration, the provisions of 5 U.S.C. §3330d that were amended or repealed by P.L. 115-232 “are restored or revived as if such section had not been enacted.” 89 “Executive agency” means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment (5 U.S.C. §105), but does not include the Government Accountability Office.