Military Spouse
[…] See also, U.S. Office of Personnel Management, “Noncompetitive Appointment of Certain Military Spouses,” Proposed Rule, Federal Register, vol. 76, March 10, 2011, pp. 13100-13101, at https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2011-03-10/pdf/2011-5459.pdf. 95 76 Federal Register 54071. 96 Ibid. 97 P.L. 115-232, §573. 98 Upon expiration, the provisions of 5 U.S.C. §3330d that were amended or repealed by Sec. 573 of P.L. 115-232 “are restored or revived as if such section had not been enacted.”98 99 Sec. 1(a) of the Executive Order provides that “Military spouse” means (i) the husband or wife of a member of the Armed Forces who, as determined by the Secretary of Defense, is performing active duty pursuant to orders that authorize a permanent change of station move, if such husband or