Military Spouse
[…] The temporary expansions will expire on August 13, 2023. b. Prior to the temporary expansions to the authority in the NDAA for FY2019 (P.L. 115-232, §573), eligibility for spouses of active duty servicemembers was limited to those who were (1) married to the servicemember on, or prior to, the date of the PCS; and (2) relocating with the servicemember to a permanent duty station via PCS. See 5 C.F.R. §315.612(c)(1). c. The listed categories of servicemembers (active duty, disabled, and deceased) are defined at 5 U.S.C. §3330d and 5 C.F.R. §315.612. d. Prior to the temporary expansions to the authority in the NDAA for FY2019 (P.L. 115-232, §573), use of the authority was limited to positions in the surrounding area of the active duty servicemember’s duty station “from which people reasonably can be expected to travel daily to and from work.” An agency head may waive the geographic limitation if no federal agency exists within the geographic area. See 5 C.F.R. §315.612(c)(3). e. DOD Instruction 1400.25, Volume 315, defines a “commuting area” as “The geographic area that is normally considered one area for employment purposes.