No. 03-1027 ______
[…] −7− peoples”). Similarly, the President has no power to suspend application of the Constitution, especially the Fifth Amendment, to a U.S. detainee regardless of the status of such a person and regardless of the President’s provisional characterization. See Part III.B. The Second Circuit panel in Padilla ruled that 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) (2000) (the 1971 “Non-Detention” Act) precluded Executive detention of U.S. citizens because the Act requires that U.S. citizens shall not be “detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress” and that no such legislation exists. Padilla v. Rumsfeld, 352 F.3d 695 (2d Cir. 2003), quoting § 4001(a). We agree, although the analysis was incomplete, given the authority under treaty law of the United States to detain certain persons under certain circumstances.