LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF
[…] Section 7. Two-thirds vote required. Because [section 1] authorizes the creation of state debt, Article VIII, section 8, of the Montana constitution requires a vote of two-thirds of the members of each house of the legislature for passage. Section 8. Effective date. [This act] is effective on passage and approval. Approved April 8, 2011

Ch. 148 CHAPTER NO. 148 [HB 77] AN ACT ELIMINATING THE PUBLISHING POLICY COMMITTEE; AMENDING SECTIONS 18-7-302 AND 18-7-306, MCA; AND REPEALING SECTIONS 2-15-1017, 18-7-303, AND 18-7-305, MCA. Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana: Section 1. Section 18-7-302, MCA, is amended to read: “18-7-302. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply: (1) The term “agency” as used herein includes “Agency” means each state office, department, board, commission, council, committee, unit of the university system, or other entity or instrumentality of the executive branch, office of the legislative branch, or office of the judicial branch of state