LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF
[…] (7) If the member selects an alternative under subsection (6)(b) or (6)(c), the member’s retirement benefit must be calculated based on the member’s and the new contingent annuitant’s ages at the time of the election. (8) A written application pursuant to subsection (5) must be filed with the board within 18 months of the death of or dissolution of marriage to the contingent annuitant.” Section 32. Section 19-8-101, MCA, is amended to read: “19-8-101. Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this chapter: (1) (a) “Compensation” means remuneration paid from funds controlled by an employer in payment for the member’s services or for time during which the member is excused from work because the member has taken compensatory leave, sick leave, annual leave, banked holiday time, or a leave of absence before