LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF
[…] (4) This chapter does not deprive any partner or transferee of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the partner’s or transferee’s transferable partnership interest. (5) This section provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or transferee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor’s transferable interest.” Section 59. Section 35-12-1105, MCA, is amended to read: “35-12-1105. Power of estate of deceased or incompetent partner. If a partner who is a natural person dies, or a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges that partner to be incompetent to manage the partner’s person or property, the deceased partner’s personal representative, guardian, conservator, or other legal representative may exercise all of the partner’s rights of a transferee as provided in [section 57] and, for the purpose of settling the partner’s estate, or administering the partner’s property, including any power the partner had to give an assignee the right to become may exercise the rights of a current limited partner under 35-12-705. If a partner that is a corporation, trust, or other entity other than a natural person is dissolved or terminated, those powers may be exercised by the legal representative or successor of the partner.” Section 60. Section 35-12-1201, MCA, is amended to read: “35-12-1201. Nonjudicial dissolution.