LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF
[…] (2) A foreign limited partnership may not be denied registration a certificate of authority by reason of any difference between those the laws of the jurisdiction under which a foreign limited partnership is organized and the laws of this state. 797 MONTANA SESSION LAWS 2011 Ch. 216 (3) A certificate of authority does not authorize a foreign limited partnership to engage in any business or exercise any power that a limited partnership may not engage in or exercise in this state.” Section 70. Section 35-12-1302, MCA, is amended to read: “35-12-1302. Registration Application for certificate of authority. (1) Before transacting business in this state, a foreign limited partnership shall register with the secretary of state. In order to register, a foreign limited partnership shall submit to the secretary of state the application for registration as a foreign limited partnership, signed and sworn to by a general partner and setting forth: (1)(a) the name of the foreign limited partnership or the fictitious name adopted by a foreign limited partnership authorized to transact business in this state because its real name is unavailable and, if the name does not comply with 35-12-505, an alternate name adopted pursuant to [section 73(1)]; (2)(b) the name of the state in which or other jurisdiction under whose law the foreign limited partnership is organized was formed and the date of the foreign limited partnership’s formation; (3)(c) the name and business mailing address of any agent for service of process on the foreign limited partnership whom the foreign limited partnership desires to appoint. An agent appointed under this section must be an individual resident of this state, a domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation authorized to do business in this state and with a place of business in this state. the foreign limited partnership’s principal office and, if the laws of the jurisdiction under which the foreign limited partnership is organized require the foreign limited partnership to maintain an office in that jurisdiction, the business mailing address of the required office; (4) a statement that the secretary of state is appointed the agent of the foreign limited partnership for service of process if an agent has not been appointed pursuant to subsection (3) or, if an agent was appointed, the agent’s authority has been revoked or the agent cannot be found or served with