LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF
[…] The amount undercollected or overcollected in any given year must be used as an adjustment to the numerator for the following year’s assessment premium surcharge as provided in subsection (5). (10) If the total assessment is less than $100,000 for any year, the department may defer the assessment for that year and add that amount to the assessment amount for the subsequent year. (11) As used in this section, “money expended” means expenditures for stay-at-work/return-to-work assistance from the assistance fund. Section 21. Rulemaking authority. The department may adopt rules to implement this part. Section 22. Section 39-71-1025, MCA, is amended to read: “39-71-1025. Auxiliary rehabilitation benefits. (1) In addition to benefits otherwise provided in this chapter, separate benefits not exceeding a total of $4,000, adjusted as provided in subsection (2), may be paid by the insurer for specialized job modification, reasonable travel, and relocation expenses used to for any of the following: (1)(a) search for new employment; (2)(b) return to work but in a new location; Ch. 167 MONTANA SESSION LAWS 2011 634 (3)(c) implement the implementation of a rehabilitation plan that has been filed with the department; and or (4)(d) attend attendance at an on-the-job