LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF
[…] (b) After June 30, 2019, the department of fish, wildlife, and parks may not change the appropriation rights that it holds in fee simple to instream flow purposes on any stream reaches. (7) After June 30, 2019, the department of fish, wildlife, and parks may not enter into any new lease agreements pursuant to this section or renew any leases that expire after that date.” Section 43. Section 87-2-101, MCA, is amended to read: Ch. 19 MONTANA SESSION LAWS 2011 84 “87-2-101. Definitions. As used in 87-1-102, Title 87, chapter 3, and this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply: (1) “Angling” or “fishing” means to take or the act of a person possessing any instrument, article, or substance for the purpose of taking fish in any location that a fish might inhabit.