LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF
[…] Section 52. Section 13-15-112, MCA, is amended to read: “13-15-112. Appointment of counting boards. To count votes in any election under this title, when election judges are appointed under 13-4-101, Ch. 242 MONTANA SESSION LAWS 2011 932 each county’s governing body shall designate one or more groups of three of the election judges to act as a counting board boards. The governing body may also designate one or more groups of three of the election judges to act as an absentee ballot counting board boards under 13-15-104.” Section 53. Section 13-15-205, MCA, is amended to read: “13-15-205. Items to be delivered to election administrator by election judges — disposition of other items. (1) Before they adjourn, the election judges shall enclose in a strong envelope or package, securely fastened: (a) the precinct register; (b) the list of individuals challenged; (c) the pollbook; (d) both of the tally sheets. (2) The election judges shall enclose in a separate package or envelope container, securely sealed, all unused ballots with the numbered stubs attached. (3) The election judges shall enclose in a separate package or envelope container, securely sealed, all ballots voted, including those not counted or allowed, and detached stubs from all counted or rejected absentee ballots. This envelope must be endorsed on the outside “ballots voted”. At the primary election the unvoted party ballots must be enclosed in a separate package or envelope container, securely sealed, and marked on the outside “unvoted ballots”. (4) Each election judge shall write the judge’s name across all seals.