LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF
[…] (8) A general partner’s knowledge, notice, or receipt of a notification of a fact relating to the limited partnership is effective immediately as knowledge of, notice to, or receipt of a notification by the limited partnership, except in the case of a fraud on the limited partnership committed by or with the consent of the general partner. A limited partner’s knowledge, notice, or receipt of a notification of a fact relating to the limited partnership is not effective as knowledge of, notice to, or receipt of a notification by the limited partnership. Section 4. Section 35-12-505, MCA, is amended to read: “35-12-505. Name. (1) The name of a limited partnership may contain the name of any partner. (1)(2) The name of each limited partnership as set forth in its certificate of that is not a limited liability partnership: (a) must contain the words phrase “limited partnership”, or the abbreviation “l.p.”, or the designation “lp”; (b) and may not contain the name of a limited partner unless: Ch. 216 MONTANA SESSION LAWS 2011 766 (i) it is also the name of a general partner; or (ii) the business of the limited