How the Household Settlement Uncorked a Law Enforcement Bottleneck By Sally Peacock Introduction
[…] At first glance, the standard of unconscionability would seem to provide borrowers with legal relief, since one of the hallmarks of predatory lending is that the borrower misunderstands

103 HUD Study, supra note 5, at 98. 104 Id. at 99. 105 Id. at 99. 106 U.C.C. § 2-302(1) states that “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” 107 E. ALLAN FARNSWORTH, CONTRACTS 308 (1999). 108 Williams v. Walker-Thomas Furniture Co., 350 F.2d 445 (D.C. Cir. 1965). 109 Farnsworth, supra note 105, at 311. the terms of the contract, which weigh heavily in favor of the lender.