Jan 27, 2021
Seven Stars will return to the Kyudai Main Line from April!
From April, the Cruise Train “Seven Stars in Kyushu” is scheduled to resume operations on routes incorporating the Kyudai Main Line, which will fully reopen in March 2021. We look forward to reconnecting with the locals in these areas.
1. Start of Kyudai Main Line route: From April 3, 2021 departure (2D1N journey)
2. Route details: (1) 2 Days 1 Night journey The route on day 2 will change to the Seven Stars travelling via the Hohi Main Line from Kumamoto, then the Kyudai Main Line from Oita, and further travel to Yufuin and Kurume, before returning to Hakata. ■ Changes to route (times are approximate) Day After changes in route (from April 3 departure) Current route 01:47 to 02:42 Tosu Sta. 01:47 to 02:42 Tosu Sta. 04:26 to 04:35 Kumamoto Sta. 04:26 to 04:35 Kumamoto Sta. 06:00 to 10:01 Aso Sta. 06:00 to 09:27 Aso Sta. Day 2 12:32 to 13:42 Oita Sta. *Via Miyaji Sta. to change direction. 14:33 to 14:44 Yufuin Sta. 11:02 to 12:00 Kumamoto Sta. 17:31 Arrive at Hakata Sta. 13:26 to 15:30 Tamana Sta. 17:31 Arrive at Hakata Sta.
2D1N journey route
Hakata ⇒ Kikitsu Day 1 Kikitsu ⇒ Nagasaki Nagasaki ⇒ Tosu Tosu ⇒ Kumamoto Hakata Day 2 Kumamoto ⇒ Oita Oita (Kyudai) Tosu ⇒ Kurume Kurume ⇒ Hakata Saga Hita Hizen-Yamaguchi Yufuin Oita Sasebo Kurume
Haiki Aso
Isahaya Kumamoto Urakami Kikitsu Nagasaki
(2) 4 Days 3 Nights journey The route on day 4 will change to entering the Kyudai Main Line from Oita, then traveling to Yufuin and Kurume, before returning to Hakata. ■ Changes to route (times are approximate) Day After changes in route (from April 6) Current route 06:20 Dep. Miyaji Sta. (Until Feb 23 departure) 06:25 to 10:01 Aso Sta. 06:20 Dep. Miyaji Sta. 12:32 to 13:42 Oita Sta. 06:25 to 09:43 Aso Sta. 14:33 Arrive at Yufuin Sta. 12:32 to 13:26 Oita Sta. 13:39 Arrive at Beppu Sta. Day 2 *Guests take a bus from Beppu Sta. to Yufuin. (March 2 to 30 departures) 06:20 Dep Miyaji Sta. 06:25 to 09:43 Aso Sta. 12:32 Arrive at Oita Sta. *Guests take a bus from Oita Sta. to Yufuin. 08:19 Dep. Saiki Sta. 08:19 Dep. Saiki Sta. 10:04 to 11:38 Oita Sta. 10:03 to 10:18 Oita Sta. 12:32 to 12:37 Yufuin Sta. 10:30 to 10:58 Beppu Sta. Day 4 14:54 to 14:56 Kurume Sta. 13:04 to 13:34 Yukuhashi Sta. 15:40 Arrive at Hakata Sta. 14:39 to 15:22 Mojiko Sta. 17:13 Arrive at Hakata Sta. *Please be aware that the schedule is subject to change. Mojiko ■4D3N journey route Kokura Hakata ⇒ Oita Day 1 Oita ⇒ Miyaji Miyaji ⇒ Aso ⇒ Hakata Day 2 Aso Oita Oita (Kyudai) ⇒ Yufuin Tosu Hita Oita ⇒ Minami-Miyazaki Yufuin Day 3 Kurume Oita Minami-Miyazaki ⇒ Saiki Saiki ⇒ Oita Day 4 Oita (Kyudai) ⇒ Kurume Aso Kurume ⇒ Hakata Saiki Miyaji
Nobeoka Yatsushiro
Minami- Miyazaki
Please see the official home page for details:(https://www.cruisetrain-sevenstars.jp/)
Kyushu Railway Company 3-25-21 Hakata-ekimae, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka 812-8566, Japan