Hastings Constitutional Quarterly Volume 12 Article 4 Number 2 Winter 1985
[…] Id. at 1112. 496. See, eg., Serrano v. Priest, 20 Cal. 3d 25, 569 P.2d 1303, 141 Cal. Rptr. 315 (1977) (noting that courts recognize exceptions to the American rule when passive beneficiaries derive a benefit from a prevailing litigant who financed the cause of action and thus created a fund from which the beneficiaries profit; or, under the "substantial benefit theory," courts may re- quire beneficiaries to help pay the costs of litigation). 497. Alyeska, 421 U.S. at 271. 498. See, eg., 15 U.S.C. § 298(C) & (D) (1976) (reasonable attorney fees and costs in addi- tion to punitive damages for defendant when action is brought "frivolously, for the purposes of harassment, or in implementation of any scheme in "); 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d) & (e) (1982) (reasonable attorneys' fees, costs, and punitive damages in action for unlawful credi- tor discrimination); 18 U.S.C. § 2520 (Supp. 1984) (reasonable attorneys' fees and costs as well as punitive damages for unlawful interception of wire or oral