40737-nyu_93-5 Sheet No. 152 Side A 11/09/2018 11:36:55
[…] 59 See 50 C.F.R. § 14.252 (2018); see also Regulations to Implement the Captive Wildlife

Safety Act, (June 2, 2011), https://bigcatrescue.org/regulations-to- 40737-nyu_93-5 Sheet No. 157 Side B 11/09/2018 11:36:55 implement-the-captive-wildlife-safety-act/ (describing the statute and regulations). 60 50 C.F.R. § 14.252 (2018). 61 See id. (“Accredited wildlife sanctuary means a facility that cares for live specimens of one or more of the prohibited wildlife species and . . . [i]s approved by the United States Internal Revenue Service as a corporation that is exempt from taxation under § 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 . . . .”). 62 See id. 63 See generally MARC BEKOFF, THE EMOTIONAL LIVES OF ANIMALS (2007) (arguing that animals have rich emotional experiences that include grief, anger, and distress). 64 See supra note 57 and accompanying text. 65 50 C.F.R. § 14.252 (2018) (“Direct contact means any situation in which any individual other than an authorized keeper or caregiver may potentially touch or otherwise come into physical contact with any live specimen of the prohibited wildlife species.”). 66 See, e.g., Tickets, BIG CAT RESCUE, https://bigcatrescue.org/tickets/ (last visited July 12, 2018) (listing a range of ticket options for tours on all but a small number of days a year); Tours, INT’L EXOTIC ANIMAL SANCTUARY, http://www.bigcat.org/tours (last visited July 12, 2018) (“There are regularly scheduled tours each weekend, and we offer tours every weekday at 11am as well.”). 67 See 50 C.F.R. § 14.252 (2018) (“Propagate means to allow or facilitate the production of offspring of any of the prohibited wildlife species, by any means.”). 40737-nyu_93-5 Sheet No. 158 Side A 11/09/2018 11:36:55

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\93-5\NYU508.txt unknown Seq: 13 7-NOV-18 17:04

November 2018] UNSAFE HAVENS 1363