Louisiana Law Review Volume 46 | Number 6 July 1986
[…] Effects Under the UCC Under the UCC, a seller who has reason to know of any particular purpose for which a buyer requires the goods is held to an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." Nevertheless, the contract terms "as is" or "with all faults" exclude all implied warranties, when sufficiently conspicuous to call the buyer's attention to the lack of warranty. 4 In formulating the "As Is" disclosure, the Commission expressed great concern for the significant legal impact that such sales have on

9. 49 Fed. Reg. at 45,692 (1984) (codified at 16 C.F.R. § 455). 10. See Buyer's Guide, supra note 3. II. 16 C.F.R. 455.2 (1986). 12. The paragraph states: IMPLIED WARRANTIES ONLY This means that the dealer does not make any specific promises to fix things that need repair when you buy the vehicle or after the time of sale. But, State law "implied warranties" may give you some rights to have the dealer take care of serious problems that were not apparent when you bought the vehicle. 16 C.F.R. § 455.2(b)(1)(ii) (1986). 13. Section 2-315 provides: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose