Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] 79. BFP v. Resolution Trust Corp., 511 U.S. 531, 537 (1994). 80. See Mitchell, Malpezzi & Green, supra note 5, at 602. 81. Id. at 602-03. 82. Id. at 603. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 35-6-62 (1991) ("[T]he sale shall be conducted, the purchase money collected, conveyance of the title made and all proceedings subsequent to the sale conducted in every respect as is done when property in the hands of an executor or administrator is to be distributed."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 46-28 (2013) (stating that with limited exceptions, procedures to be used for a partition sale are the same as are provided in Article 29A of Chapter I of the General Statutes, which govern execution sales); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 842.18 (West 2007) (stating that notice of