AGENDA BOARD OF SUPERVISORS SONOMA COUNTY 575 ADMINISTRATION DRIVE, ROOM 102A SANTA ROSA, CA 95403
[…] Marin County will retain all enforcement and administrative authority associated with their Ordinance. The MOU does not have a termination date. Either party can choose to terminate the MOU for any reason by providing 60 days notice.

This MOU represents an excellent opportunity for our department to leverage our strengths and collaborate with our partners to the south. The MOU is authorized by Government Code section 25332,

Revision No. 20140617-1 provided that the Board finds that “the provision of the special service described in the proposed contract will not adversely impact the provision of similar services by private sector companies or individuals within the county.” The contract is similar to a “mutual aid” contract. Private sector companies and inidividuals do not provide similar services, and will not be adversely impacted.